Accident Alon A2 N5674F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176565

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:14:10
Type:Alon A2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5674F
MSN: A 174
Total airframe hrs:1731 hours
Engine model:Continental C9016F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Indian River, FL (FL74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the airplane lost engine power shortly after takeoff. Efforts by the pilot to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees in an orange grove. Examination of the downed airplane revealed that the ribs of the right wing were bent, and the fuselage was buckled. Further examination revealed the lower gasket on the glass gascolator bowl was not aligned. The examination also disclosed that the glass gascolator bowl was dry and cracked. The maintenance performed on the airplane was an annual inspection which was completed 20 hours before the accident flight on October 23, 2003.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from a crack in the gascolator bowl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040427X00518&key=1

Location