Incident Cessna FR.172E Rocket D-EDQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176665

Date:Friday 5 June 2015
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172E Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDQU
MSN: FR17200060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamenz (EDCM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilotless Cessna 172 Skyhawk crashed into a solar field after briefly becoming airborne at Kamenz Airfeld, Germany.
The pilot tried to start the engine by manually spinning the prop. It seems the parking brakes were not set and the airplane moved forward It gained speed until it became airborne before impacting the solar field located next to the airfield.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/dresden/flugzeugabsturz/fuehrerloser-flieger-kracht-in-solarfeld-41244760.bild.html
http://www.sz-online.de/sachsen/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-3120232.html

Media: