Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176673

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salabani -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. Eight out of ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2015/jun/06/Crash-Nemesis-Still-Haunts-WW-II-Airfield-751586.html