Accident Bell 206B JetRanger G-RAMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176676

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RAMY
MSN: 1401
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Creg-ny-Baa, Baldwin Valley, IOM -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Creg-ny-Baa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the aircraft (registered to Lincair Ltd) was destroyed when crashed near Creg-ny-Baa, a public house on the Mountain Road NW of Douglas, Isle of Man. The pilot was pronounced dead at the scene. The aircraft had flown two passengers to the Creg-ny-Baa shortly beforehand.

The AAIB Summary reads as follows:

"The pilot of G-RAMY, a Bell 206B Jet Ranger II, had disembarked his two passengers and lifted off for the return flight, in an area of mountainous terrain. The wind was from 220-230 degrees, gusting to 46 knots and the aircraft was seen to head initially into the wind. It was then seen to turn right onto a north-easterly track and the fuselage was seen to oscillate in roll. The fuselage then rotated in yaw beneath the rotor disc, more than once, and the nose of the helicopter pitched up into the rotor disc, being destroyed as it did so. The fuselage of the helicopter, its rotors and many fragments then fell separately to the ground, where the fuselage impact was not survivable for the pilot.

Examination of the wreckage showed that there had been a catastrophic failure of the helicopter’s main rotor mast in flight and there was clear evidence that this had been due to heavy ‘mast bumping’ contact between the teeter (‘static’) stops on the main rotor head and the main rotor mast. This was consistent with the observed behaviour of the helicopter, where the pilot appears to have been attempting to control the aircraft in turbulent conditions."

Appropriate training in mountain flying techniques and the associated hazards could have assisted the pilot in executing the flight successfully, or making a decision not to fly in the challenging wind conditions which prevailed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-bell-206b-jet-ranger-ii-g-ramy
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RAMY
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.iomtoday.co.im/video/news/helicopter-crash-4279901702001]
4. https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/helicopter-fatality-witnesses-saw-difficulties-moments-earlier/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20151130155617/http://www.iomtoday.co.im/news/isle-of-man-news/pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-near-the-tt-course-1-7296842
6. http://news.sky.com/story/1497488/pilot-killed-in-isle-of-man-helicopter-crash
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-isle-of-man-33034542

Media: