Incident Cessna 150M VH-AFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176691

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Warnervale Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AFZ
MSN: 15078867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of Warnervale Aerodrome (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dunno City Rgnl (DBO/YSDU)
Destination airport:Warnervale Aerodrome (YWVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain northwest of the Warnervale Aerodrome (YWVA), Warnervale, New South Wales. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/06/07/12/19/two-freed-from-light-plane-crash-in-nsw
http://www.theherald.com.au/story/3130224/two-survive-plane-crash-at-warnervale/?cs=2452
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-06-07/two-escape-with-minor-injuries-after-light-plan-crash-at-warner/6528288

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6201514

Media: