Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176693

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: VY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Pilot Sgt CALDERWOOD T/o 00:20 hrs to night oper. patrol and carried out patrol until 01:10 hrs . He overshot on landing and his machine hitting some barber wire turned over on its back
SLdr Peter Townsend was quickly on the scene and extricated the pilot who was uninjured. 9.12.1940
Crew:
Sgt (754372) Thomas Morrow CALDERWOOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.cbfs.talktalk.net/lastofthefew.html
85 Sqdn ORB