Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NP965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176694

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: NP965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floreffe, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax Mk.III NP965 ("C8-Y") of 640 Squadron RAF. Lost on operations 02/03/1945: Crashed on returning from a bombing mission to Cologne, Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Robinson DFM RAFVR 117514 (NCO:1254528 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Donald Henry George Tiley RAFVR 1853257 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Frank Edwin Watkin RAAF Aus/418895 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Benjamin Francis O'Neill RAAF Aus/425048 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Harold (Harry) Wolfson RAAF Aus/424253 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Henry William Turner RAFVR 1813672 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Kenneth Fielder RAFVR 2206034 [Killed]

The deceased are all buried at Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium. The plane crashed inside French/Belgian allied controlled territory, near Floreffe, Namur Province, Wallonia (at approximate co ordinates 50°26′N 04°47′E)

Sources:

1. http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_008--1-.pdf
2. https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/floreffe-halifax-iii-np965-c8-y-640-squadron/
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/NP9651945-03-01.html
4. https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1083614
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database