Incident Lange Antares 18S D-0074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176700

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Lange Antares 18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0074
MSN: 30S01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krems, Nockberge -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider impacted a field during an attempted forced landing at Krems, Nockberge. The Swiss pilot (64), who was a competitor of Alpe Adria Cup, suffered minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2714920/
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/k/kaernten/feldkirchen/peak_feldkirchen/4748751/Krems-in-Kaernten_Segelflugzeug-abgesturzt
http://aac.lokf.at/rennen/teilnehmer/