Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176713

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 2 miles East of Clacton, Essex. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
17.45 hrs on the 18th August 1940, P/o Hemmigway in Hurricane V7249, had been shot down by return fire from a Ju 88 over the Thames Estuary. He baled out of the aircraft and was rescued by a light ship12 miles East of Clacton, Essex.
Crew:
F/O (40702) John Allman (Paddy) HEMMINGWAY (pilot) RAF - ok

Sources:

85 Sqdn ORB