Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176716

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2923
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 30 miles East of Clacton, Essex. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot F/O R.H.A. 'Dickie' LEE of No 85 Sqn was killed while he was on patrol on the 18th of August 1940. He was lost in his Hurricane after chasing three Bf 109's off the east coast,
Crew:
F/O (33208) Richard Hugh Anthony 'Dickie' LEE DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

85 Sqdn ORB
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 N2388 85 Sqn RAF 0 between Tongres and St Trond, near Maastricht, Limburg w/o
19 May 1940 P2923 85 Sqn RAF 0 near Lille w/o
20 May 1940 P3426 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Amiens, Somme department of the Picardy region w/o