Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176743

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2562
MSN: VY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lille, Nord Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Seclin Airbase, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2562 (VY-B) 85 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (AIR 81/957): "Casualty list 10-20 May: 85 Squadron. Sergeant Pilot J McGregor Little: missing presumed dead, 19 May 1940"

Airborne from Lille/Seclin Airbase, France, for a combat air patrol. Shot down 12:00 hrs by Bf 109 of I/JG 2 near Lille.

Crew of Hurricane P2562:
Sergeant John McGregor Little (pilot, age 22) RAFVR 741292, posted 19/05/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action

As no trace of Sgt McGregor was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/957: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502408
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078784/little,-john-mcgregor/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=726
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html#1905
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lille

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1940 P3895 85 Sqn RAF 1 Near RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England w/o