Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176744

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: VY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Querrieu, NE of Amiens -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) on Combat Operations (Ground strafing), Arras, France 20.5.1940. Shot down by Bf.109s while ground strafing enemy columns east of Arras and crashed near Querrieu, north-east of Amiens, Possibly that claimed by Lt von Werra of Stab II./JG3. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/637): "Pilot Officer R W Shrewsbury and Pilot Officer R W Burton: report of deaths; Hurricane crashed near Arras, France, 20 May 1940"

Crew:
Pilot Officer (78440) Roger William BURTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed

NOTE that the often quoted serial for this Hurricane - P2437 - was, in fact, allocated to a Miles Magister Mk.I, which crashed when with 16 EFTS on March 25th 1942: “Fatal flying accident 5627598 Corporal Chadaway E. (Glider Regiment) killed. Magister P2437 at Dalbury, near Derby, crashed when failed to recover from spin.”

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/637: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502058
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html#2005
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2847123/burton,-roger-william/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5270-420325-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-25-3-1942&p=29765&styleid=3
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12421
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=750