Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176745

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3426
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amiens, Somme department of the Picardy region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3426 (VY-R) 85 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations (Ground strafing), over Arras. 20.5.1940. Pilot killed. Shot down by Bf-109s while ground strafing enemy columns east of Arras. Possibly the Hurricane claimed as shot down by Lt Heymann of 4./JG3. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/637): "Pilot Officer R W Shrewsbury and Pilot Officer R W Burton: report of deaths; Hurricane crashed near Arras, France, 20 May 1940"

Although as stated above, the Hurricane was claimed to have been shot down, the official Air Ministry file implies that the two 85 Squadron Hurricanes collided over Arras, possibly during evasive manoeuvres, killing the pilots of both aircraft.

Crew of Hurricane P3426:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Richard W. Shrewsbury, RAF 41874, age 19, killed in action 20/05/1940, buried at Arras Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/637: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502058
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278676/shrewsbury,-richard-william/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=749
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html#2005
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12421

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 N2388 85 Sqn RAF 0 between Tongres and St Trond, near Maastricht, Limburg w/o
19 May 1940 P2923 85 Sqn RAF 0 near Lille w/o
18 August 1940 P2923 85 Sqn RAF 1 sea 30 miles East of Clacton, Essex. w/o