Accident Tupolev TU-95MS RF-94181 - 05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176756

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:23:00
Type:Tupolev TU-95MS
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-94181 - 05
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukrainka, Amurskaya oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ukrainka (air base)
Destination airport:Ukrainka (air base)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the plane caught fire on takeoff. The plane skidded off the runway. Several crew members were injured, two crew members died according to the Russian military.

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/2028620
http://lifenews.ru/news/155317
http://rbth.co.uk/news/2015/06/09/one_killed_in_tu-95_plane_accident_at_amur_region_drills_46770.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/07aug2015/http://siberiantimes.com/other/others/news/n0256-military-plane-crash-kills-one-and-injures-up-to-six-more-in-russian-far-east/

Media: