Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176778

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1969
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:USAF/Organization of American States (OAS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nacaome -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF helicopter crashed due to mechanical failure at El Amatillo. Officials of OAS. One of two crew died.

Sources:

El Litoral 3 September 1969, p1