Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV XC-LFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176782

Date:Monday 10 March 2003
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-LFJ
MSN: 52229
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xitopontla, Tlapa, GUR -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters from Mexico’s Attorney General’s office were shot down by AK-47 gunfire near Tlapa, Guerrero, in the nation’s western mountains during an anti-narcotics spraying operation, killing all 5 officials on board.

Sources:

http://www.timelines.ws/countries/MEXICO_D.HTML
WAAS