Accident unknown airplane, light ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176795

Date:xx Aug 2012
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in sea off the coast of the Bay Island of Guanaja -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Honduran Air Force brought down a suspected drug plane off the coast of the Bay Island of Guanaja in August 2012.

Sources:

http://www.hondurasnews.com/honduras-air-force-brings-down-drug-plane/
http://www.madcowprod.com/2012/09/11/honduran-jet-fighter-shoot-dea-drug-plane/
http://www.the-boondocks.org/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=227734&