Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176808

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ234
MSN: TW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km southeast of Werpeloh, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ234/W: Took off at 17:40 hrs for intruder mission to Diepholz in Niedersachsen. 30/11/1944
This aircraft was heard to say that it was force landing in Holland, after which nothing was heard.
The Mossie had been hit by the 2./Flakkampbatterie and crashed at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (183032) Eric Alfred LAMPKIN (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1065667 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 October, 1944)
P/O (184879) Bernard Joseph WALLNUT (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:990884 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 October, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3. POW list RAF
4 .CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1944 PZ169 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non