Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176813

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ263
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
08-Feb-1944
One freshman from 141 Squadron and two from 239 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to patrol the route of 8 PFF Group Mosquitoes attacking Braunschweig. 141 Sqdn 'A' and 239 Sqdn 'N' completed their mission uneventfully.
Mosquito DZ263/M (239 Sqdn): Took off at 20:15hrs for Serrate patrol. Experienced engine trouble and were forced to return to base. Landing at 20:30hrs.
Crew:
F/O (49730) Robert Kerr BAILEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129.732 ) John Francis M.WHITE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ236 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
23 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
24 April 1944 DZ309 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 July 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min