Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176820

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ263
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
19/20- February -1944
Two Mosquitoes of 141 and five of 239 Squadron were detailed, and all took-off to support the heavy force of Lancasters and Halifaxes attacking Leipzig by patrolling the route and target areas. 'N' and 'X' of 141 Squadron and 'B', 'N' and 'A' of 239 Squadron completed their sorties but 'C' and 'M' of 239 Squadron, were compelled to abandon their sorties.
Mosquito DZ263/M (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:30 hrs for mission over Leipzig. 19/02/1944
Returned with port engine trouble. Was diverted and landed at RAF Wittering at 00:50 hrs 20/02/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (41658) John Stanley BOOTH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129.123) Kenneth DEAR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 February 1944 DZ236 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
24 April 1944 DZ309 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 July 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min