Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176822

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD717
MSN: TW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Three Mosquitoes 141 Sqn were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Augsburg. Three aircraft were forced to abandon and return to base for the following reasons:
141 'B' – excessive vibration to the port engine,
141 'G' – excessive vibration to port engine.
Mosquito DD717/M: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 21:30 for Serrate /AI patrol over Augsburg. 25/02/1944
Was forced to abandon patrol. Returned early for complete radar failure. Landing at 00:45 hrs. 26/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (132.303) Alfred Charles NEWTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (155.100) Victor Graham McBURNEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1944 DD717 141 Sqn RAF 2 North Farm, Clench Warton, Norfolk, England w/o
16 August 1944 DD799 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 November 1944 HR244 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 HR244 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min