Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176824

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1944
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ708
MSN: TW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Two Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn took part to support a bomber attack on Stuttgart. Both Mosquito were forced to return early for the following reasons:
141 'T' – Port engine trouble
Mosquito HJ708/D: Took off at 00:10 for Serrate /AI patrol over Stuttgart. 01/03/1944
Was forced to abandon patrol. Returned early for cabin and gun heating failure, radar u/s.
Landing Ok at 02:25 hrs. 01/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (102120) Dennis Vernon ANDERSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (161484) Charles Alexander JOHNSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 DD736 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
30 October 1944 PZ168 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min