Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176826

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4084
MSN: HB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Two Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn, and three of 239 Sqn were detailed to escort bombers attacking Albert and Leulan, or to patrol the target areas during and after the attack. All five aircraft took-off and only one,
Mosquito W4084/P (239 Sqdn) was forced to return early, with engine trouble. The remaining four had no Serrate contacts and only fleeting AI contacts on our own bombers.
Crew:
F/O (130322) Joseph William Hendy THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1164206 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
W/O (1112082) Henry Joseph HAYES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1944 W4084 239 Sqn RAF 0 2 km east of Monceau-le-Wast, Picardie w/o
8 August 1944 W4076 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 January 1945 NT330 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non