Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176831

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ297
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
21/22- March -1944
Three Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to carry out a Serrate / AI patrol in support of Bomber Command aircraft attacking Aachen and Cologne. Aircraft 'A' and 'E' successfully completed their sorties.
Mosquito DZ297/C (239 Sqdn): Took off at 20:40 hrs for Serrate and Support patrol. 21/03/1944
Was forced to abandon the mission and return early for both engines trouble. Due surging tempere of engines at 8,000–9,000ft. Landing at 21:00hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.601) Thomas Learmouth WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144.320) John Patrick O'CONNOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min