Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176846

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ656
MSN: TW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea off the coast of Denmark. -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nineteen Mosquitoes (eleven of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate sorties in support of bombers who were carrying out mine-laying. Eighteen aircraft took-off (ten of 141 and eight of 239). Four returned early:
141 'S' – Sparks from the starboard engine,
141 'G' and 239 'B' – AI equipment u/s.
Mosquito DZ656/V: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:30 hrs. for Serrate sorties in bomber support. 18/04/1944
Over the coast of Denmark both engines giving trouble,. Pilot he managed to bring his plane back to England, which earned the crew the Croix de Guerre and a commendation.
Landing Ok at 01:45 hrs. 19/04/1944
The other fourteen aircraft carried out their sorties without event.
Crew:
F/Lt (FAFL.30002) Joseph Hervé Bundervoet D'HAUTECOURT (pilot) FAFL - Ok.
P/O (????) Charles E. KOCHER (nav.) FAFL - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 DD656 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 2 Leuven, Flemish Brabant. w/o
17 August 1944 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 January 1945 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min