Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176851

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ265
MSN: HB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
27- April -1944
Of the sixteen aircraft detailed to support bombers, seven of 141 Squadron took-off to patrol the Friedrichshafen route and six of 239 Squadron were detailed to patrol in the Montzen and Aulnoye areas. Ten (five from each unit) completed their sorties but one, 141 'V' (F/Lt Lovell and W/O Lilly) is missing and two were compelled to return early, 141 'U' with AI u/s,
Mosquito DZ263/D (239 Sqdn): Took off at 00:35hrs. for Serrate patrol over Essen.27/04/1944
Return with port engine defective and rev counter u/s. Landing at 01:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (62014) Denis John RABY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1462946) Samuel James FLINT DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DZ247 239 Sqn RAF 2 at Manor House, 1mile south of Wellingham, Norfolk, England w/o
28 April 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 August 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 September 1944 HR238 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 November 1944 PZ286 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min