Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176852

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ290
MSN: HB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
30/31- April - 1944
Four Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron prepared , of which three took-off to carry out a Serrate / AI patrol in support of bombers who were attacking the bomb and ammunition dumps at Maintenon and Somain. Two carried out uneventful patrols, The third returned early.
Mosquito DZ290/N (239 Sqdn) Took off at 22:40 hrs. for Serrate patrol. 30/04/1944
Was compelled to abandon early the mission and returned to base owing to starboard radiator and engine giving trouble. Landing Ok at 23:50hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133.535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 March 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
10 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
25 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 May 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 June 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 Kingston Ash Farm near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
19 July 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
16 August 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 PZ279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ249 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
27 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carnaby, Yorkshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. non
17 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o