Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176853

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4074
MSN: HB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
21/22- May -1944
Nineteen Mosquitoes (ten of 141 and nine of 239) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers who were engaged in operations against Duisburg, plus mine-laying at Frisians and Kiel Bay. 141 Squadron supported the attack on Duisburg and seven aircraft completed uneventful patrols. Three were compelled to abandon their sorties and return early, due to radar trouble in two cases, and a defective fuel pump in the other.
239 Squadron supported the mine-laying operation, eight aircraft completed uneventful sorties but the remaining
Mosquito W4074/N (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:35 hrs for mission over Kiel Bay. 21/05/1944
Was forced to abandon and return early due to an engine failure. Landing at 01:30 hrs. 22/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1317198 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 March 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
10 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
25 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 June 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 Kingston Ash Farm near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
19 July 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
16 August 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 PZ279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ249 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
27 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carnaby, Yorkshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. non
17 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o