Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176864

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD303
MSN: TW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
12- June -1944
Fifteen Mosquitoes (nine of 141 and six of 239) were detailed. but only fourteen took-off, to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Gelsenkirchen. Eleven aircraft completed uneventful patrols and the remaining three aborted for the following reasons:
239 'W' – one engine cut, and 239 'C' – radar failure.
Mosquito DD303/E: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 00:10hrs for mission over Gelsenkirchen. 12/06/1944
return early for engine caught fire. Landing at 01:10 hrs. 12/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (102.120) Dennis Vernoh ANDERSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/O (62203) Roger William OSBORN DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1944 HJ923 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min