Accident Cessna 152 G-CHIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176870

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-CHIK
MSN: 1628
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Earls Colne Airfield, 5 miles east-north-east of Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Earls Colne, Essex (EGSR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo navigation exercise from Stapleford to Earls Colne. As the flight progressed, radio communications became progressively more difficult and, on attempting to contact Earls Colne, it appeared that the radio had failed.

The pilot orbited the Earls Colne circuit overhead and attempted to resolve the situation by switch selections without success, before selecting the radio failure code on the transponder.

She waited ten minutes for this squawk to be observed and for ATC to communicate her presence to Earls Colne
by telephone, before joining the circuit to land. The first approach to Runway 24 was slightly high and fast and resulted in a go-around.

On the second approach, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to roll to the right close to the ground This precipitated a loss of control, and the aircraft impacted hard on the nose landing gear, which collapsed. Airfield staff, observing the windsock, estimated the wind was from 190° at 12 kt.

Although the aircraft was fitted with two communications radios, they were of different designs, and the pilot had not been shown how to use the second one; she was unaware it was a communication radio.

According to the AAIB, G-CHIK sustained "Substantial" damage, and the "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/10/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5579394b40f0b615b800001f/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-CHIK_06-15.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/