Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176883

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ256
MSN: HB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Eighteen Mosquitoes (six Mk.II and two Mk.VI of 141, and ten Mk.II Mosquitoes of 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Brunswick and Rüsselsheim. Seventeen aircraft took-off and all completed their respective sorties without event.
Mosquito DZ256/U: Took off at 22:40 hrs for Night mission over Brunswick. 12/08/1944
Received damage by heavy flak. During the return Ok landed in RAF Manston at 01:55 hrs. 13/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (67692) Frank Clifford YOUNG DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (80698) Robert Hugh SIDDONS (nav) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 March 1945 NT329 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min