Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II PZ372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176887

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ372
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ372/B: Took off for Night Flying Test. 20/11/1944
On coming into land from an NFT was initially unable to get one wheel down. Both wheels were finally lowered but the dashboard lights showed one red and one green. He landed safely swinging slightly off the runway at the end of his run at 11:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (89088) Ronald Vincent Dale SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) H.F.M. CABOLET (belg.nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
24 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
26 March 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ226 239 Sqn RAF 2 Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. w/o
31 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min