Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176904

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR734
MSN: NP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue Edouard Colson, Ans, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:07 hrs for an operation against Köln in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Ofw. Kollak & Ofw. Hermann of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), who were flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+ER from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

The four victims, all sergeants, were recovered by the occupying forces. The pilot was Charles Preston, a 19-year old Canadian. His brother also died during the war. Charles Preston was buried at Brustem, together with Edward McKintosh, Flight Engineer (aged 21); Frederick Walton, mid-upper gunner (aged 25); and David Lock, tail gunner (aged 19).

Two survivors, W/O Cecil Carey, navigator and W/O Victor Moss, radio operator were captured.
Finally, the bomb aimer, John Redman, landed near Herstal. Local resisters put him in a barn for a few days. In Brussels, he was taken in by The Captain, a man who eventually turned out to be the aforementioned collaborator Prosper De Zitter. In Paris, Redman was imprisoned. After stays in the prisons of Fresnes, Oberursel and Magdeburg, he managed to escape shortly before the liberation of the camps and to join the American troops.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-hr734-te-loncin
http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hangarflying.eu%2Ffr%2Fnode%2F122
http://www.whtimes.co.uk/news/tributes-to-raf-veteran-who-escaped-horror-plane-crash-during-world-war-two-1-4109881
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR734&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1943 HR937 158 Sqn RAF 2 Görzke, Brandenburg w/o
9 October 1943 LW317 158 Sqn RAF 0 Schwaförden, Niedersachsen w/o
20 December 1943 LW245 158 Sqn RAF 0 Altheim, Münster, Hessen w/o
20 February 1944 LV786 158 Sqn RAF 1 near Listrup, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o