Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176935

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD787
MSN: TW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DD787/F: Took off at 18:15 hrs for mission to Berlin. 01/02/1944
Was forced to abandon the mission and return early, due to failure of the pilot's oxygen supply. Landing at 19:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.420071) Desmont Byrne SNAPE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (J/20406) Ian Hamilton FOWLER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1944 DD787 141 Sqn RAF 1 Vrakker, Weert, province Limburg. w/o