Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176947

Date:Thursday 24 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53168
MSN: 3230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dartmouth, NS -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater Naval Airfield, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCN Avenger 53168 of VS 880 Squadron, stalled and crashed on takeoff from HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://muninn-project.org/crowsnest/Crowsnest-1952_2.pdf
Crowsnest July, 1952, Page 20, HMCS Cornwallis
Griffin: Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs 1920-1968