Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176956

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ297
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
02- March -1944
Two Mosquitoes of 141, and five of 239 Squadron were detailed, but only two of 141 and three of 239 took part to support a bomber attack on Stuttgart. 239 'R' and 239 'P' completed their sorties uneventfully. The remaining three were forced to return early for the following reasons:
141 'D' – Cabin and gun heating failure, radar u/s
141 'T' – Port engine trouble
Mosquito DZ297/C: (239 Sqdn) Took off at 02:00hrs for mission over Stuttgart. 02/04/1944
Returned early for Pilot's headset u/s. Landing at 02:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1374484) John CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1122505) Roland PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min