Accident Piper PA-18-150R Super Cub PP-GKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176980

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150R Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Club Novo Hamburgo
Registration: PP-GKX
MSN: 18-543
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Hamburgo Airport (QHV/SSNH), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novo Hamburgo Airport, Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Novo Hamburgo Airport, Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over on landing. This instructor and student both were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2015/06/piloto-e-instrutor-sobrevivem-apos-aviao-capotar-em-pista-no-rs.html
https://www.jornalnh.com.br/_conteudo/2015/06/noticias/regiao/175006-aviao-capota-em-aterrissagem-no-aeroclube-de-novo-hamburgo.html

http://www.aeroclubenh.com.br/aeronaves.php