Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 8.F.2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176984

Date:Thursday 20 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 8.F.2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure while trying to land. All but one managed to escape in time before the aircraft bursted into flames

Sources:

http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/28f/memoriam.htm
Singapore Standard 21 December 1951, p7