Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176992

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD622
MSN: HB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ622/A: Took off for Night Flying Test. 06/08/1944
Starboard engine exceeded 3,000 revs and the pilot was unable to stop it. Made an emergency landing /belly landing at 16:44 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (110.797) Nevil Everard REEVES DSO DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (54654) Arthur Alexander O'LEARY (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
5 March 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 April 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 2 Kruishaar, 4 km south-east of Nijkerk, Gelderland w/o