Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177000

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT500
MSN: TW-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.64 Saint Dizier, Haute-Marne. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:A.64 St.Dizier (F)
Narrative:
Thirteen Mosquito XXXs were detailed to cover bombers attacking Ingolstadt and Berlin. Three were withdrawn, and ten aircraft took-off (four of 239 and six of 141). 141 'B' returned early, 141 'C' and 'M' landed at Brussels, Thirteen Mosquito XXXs were detailed to cover bombers attacking Ingolstadt and Berlin. Three were withdrawn, and ten aircraft took-off (four of 239 and six of 141). 141 'B' returned early, 141 'C' and 'M' landed at Brussels.
Mosquito NT500/K (141 Sqdn) Took off at 15:55 hrs for attack Schleissheim airfield 19/04/1945
Landed at 23:00 hrs in A.64 St Dizier with no brake pressure.
Patrols were uneventful and they returned the following day.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.856) Ronald BREARLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (165.273) John SHELDON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 DZ296 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 August 1944 DZ296 141 Sqn RAF 0 Manor Farm, South Raynham near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England w/o
2 January 1945 PZ358 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non