Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177001

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT329
MSN: HB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
05/06.-March-1945
Nine aircraft were detailed, eight took-off in support of aircraft bombing the synthetic-oil refinery at Böhlen and another target at Chemnitz, (three Mosquito VIs of 141 Sqn and six Mosquito XXXs of 239 Sqdn on ASH and AI(X) patrols respectively). 239 Sqdn 'B' (W/Cdr Gibb and F/O Kendall) destroyed a Ju 88 and damaged a second. All other sorties were completed uneventfully with the exception of 239 Sqdn Mosquito NT329.
Mosquito NT329/U: Took off at 19:25 hrs for support bombing mission. 06/03/1945
Returned early due to port engine u/s. Landed in RAF Woodbridge at 20:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (74981) Cecil James RHIND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (133535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
31 October 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min