Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177009

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT451
MSN: TW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
25-Apr-1945
Thirteen Mosquito XXXs were detailed, and took-off for attacks on Grove, Hagenow and Parchim.
Mosquito NT451/T': (141 Sqdn) Took off at 16:45 hrs for mission over Munich and Ostende. 25/04/1945
Was badly hit by flak and landed at Brussels (Cat.AC). Other sorties were completed without incident.
Aircraft taking part were seven of 141 and six of 239 Sqdn.
Crew:
P/O (185.796) John Douglas FISHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (659174) D.A. WATKINS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3. W/O (629814) Donald Albert WATKINS?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1944 HJ710 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 March 1944 HJ710 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 January 1945 HR294 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing