Loss of control Accident Dickenson Bathtub N538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17701

Date:Monday 5 May 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Dickenson Bathtub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N538
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:HEATH AVN B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brodhead Airport, Brodhead, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadhead, WI (C37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of control on final approach to land. The flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane as it turned from a left base leg of the airport traffic pattern to final approach. The witness reported that the airplane's bank angle increased during the turn to correct for wind drift. It then stalled and entered a spin. Another witness also reported that he believed the accident was the result of a stall/spin. Neither witness reported hearing any engine malfunctions. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location