Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177011

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT441
MSN: TW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
22/23-April-1944
Eleven Mosquito XXXs were detailed but one was withdrawn – ten took-off. Nine from 141 were detailed low-level firebombing (141 'F', 'V', 'C', 'T' & 'G') on Westerland / Sylt, and 141 'N & 'Y' on Schleswig airfield. Two Mosquito XXXs of 239 ('A' & 'R') were detailed low-level attack on Skydstrup.
Mosquito NT441/P (141 Sqdn) Took off at 21:35hrs for attack Schleswig airfield. 22/04/1945
Landed early at 01:15hrs in RAF Woodbridge with damaged wing by flak. 23/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (117.039) George McClelland BARROWMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
W/O (1418385) Henry Stuart GRIFFITHS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ708 141 Sqn RAF 0 8 km north-east of Laon, Aisne. w/o
6 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
28 November 1944 PZ179 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min