Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177021

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ358
MSN: TW-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
02/03- January -1945
Seven Mosquitoes (five of 141 Squadron on ASH patrols and two of 239 Squadron on AI (IV) patrols) were detailed, and took-off in support of aircraft attacking Ludwigshafen and Nuremberg. Five aircraft completed uneventful patrols, 141 'Y' and 141 Sqn 'K' were compelled to abandon their missions and return to base.
Mosquito PZ358/K: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 17:25 hrs for mission over Ludwigshaven and Nurnberg. 02/01/1945
Returned early because radar A.I. equipment failed. Landing at 20:50hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (110.853) Douglas Hardy YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (158.609) James Johnson SANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 DZ296 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 August 1944 DZ296 141 Sqn RAF 0 Manor Farm, South Raynham near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1945 NT500 141 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.64 Saint Dizier, Haute-Marne. min