Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177034

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ227
MSN: TW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
16-January-1945
Eighteen aircraft were detailed, and seventeen took-off in support of bombers attacking Brüx, Magdeburg and Zeitz. Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 were given ASH patrols, one was withdrawn and two, 'M' returned early, the former owing to ASH and backward AI being u/s and the other ("B") was diverted to Carnaby with its port engine u/s.
The remaining aircraft completed their patrols. 141 'E' (F/Lt Young and F/O Sanderson) shot down a Bf 110 near Magdeburg, and 141 'G' (F/O Brady and F/Lt Webster) destroyed another Bf 110 after a 25 minute chase, also in the vicinity of Magdeburg.
Five Mosquitoes of 239 bombed Stuttgart and then patrolled the area without event.
Mosquito PZ227/N: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 19:40 hrs. for A.S.H. and A.I.mission.16/01/1945
Returne from Zeitz on one engine.  Landing on one engine in RAF Woodbridge at 01:45 hrs. 17/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (102.625) Jolin Valentine THATCHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (152.814) Roger Alfred CALVERT(nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DD758 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 June 1944 DD758 141 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England w/o
Mid-air collision
12 July 1944 DZ748 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min