Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177037

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ250
MSN: TW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ250 /Y : Took off for test flight. 31/12/1944
While airborne had trouble in getting its undercarriage down. The emergency hand-pump was used, but on landing it was found that the tail wheel was not down. The aircraft had to be towed back to its hangar.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 HJ916 141 Sqn RAF 1 2 miles south of Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
2 January 1945 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 January 1945 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min