Accident Airborne Windsports Edge X582 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177076

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Airborne Windsports Edge X582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St-Pierre-Jolys, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private aerodrome 2 nm east of St-Pierre-Jolys, MB
Destination airport:private aerodrome 2 nm east of St-Pierre-Jolys, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airborne Windsports Edge X582 ultralight was on a local pleasure flight from a private aerodrome 2 nm east of St-Pierre-Jolys, Manitoba. When the pilot did not close the flight itinerary, the responsible person drove to the aerodrome and found the aircraft had crashed 185 feet west of the runway. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.thecarillon.com/local/Plane-crash-in-St-Pierre-Jolys-308220031.html
TSB Report#A15C0083