Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177079

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD725
MSN: TW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nineteen Mosquitoes (eleven of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate sorties in support of bombers who were carrying out mine-laying. Eighteen aircraft took-off (ten of 141 and eight of 239). Four returned early:
141 'S' – Sparks from the starboard engine,
141 DZ656 'V' – both engines giving trouble,
Mosquito DD725/G: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:25 hrs for Serrate sorties in bomber support. 18/04/1944
Returned early for AI and GEE equipment u/s. Landing at 23:50 hrs.
The other fourteen aircraft carried out their sorties without event.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.406699) Herbert Kitchener PUGSLEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
P/O (172.097) Frank MOORE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 March 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 July 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 April 1945 NT504 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min