Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177087

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ941
MSN: TW-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Five Mosquitoes 141 Squadron were detailed, and all took-off, three support bomber attacks on Oisemont / Neuville, Bientques, L’Haÿ-les-Roses and Coubronne, and two aircraft to support the 8 Group PFF attack on Bremen.
Mosquito HJ941/X: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:35 hrs for mission.23/06/1944
Returned early with electrical failure. Landing at 00:15 hrs 24/06/1944
The remainder completed uneventful patrols.
Crew:
F/O (????) Maurice Jean G. LaGOUGE (belg. pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (156.345) Leon Arthur VAN DEN BERGHE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1944 HJ941 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 June 1944 HJ941 141 Sqn RAF 2 Izegem 7 km south-east of Roeselare, West Flanders. w/o